Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University

2021 WFC Student Research Award Winners

We'd like to thank our 2021 Award Sponsors

College of Arts & Sciences

College of Education and Human Sciences

College of Engineering, Architecture & Technology
Ferguson College of Agriculture
Graduate College
Institute for Technology and Learning Excellence
Office of Institutional Diversity

Office of the President

Office of the Provost / Academic Affairs

Spears School of Business
Vice President for Research

Research Award Winners

*In lieu of an awards reception, each award recipient has provided a short video or infographic about their research project. Click on the title of each project to view.*

PhD Student Research Award Recipients

Harshini Ashar (Physiological Sciences): Effects of focused ultrasound and nanoparticles on chemo-immunotherapy of chronic musculoskeletal infections and spontaneous canine cancers

Advisor: Dr. Ashish Ranjan

Juhi Chaturvedi (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology): Towards elucidating the structural basis of antagonizing SAMD9 by poxvirus proteins

AdvisorDr. Junpeng Deng

Deja Clement (Psychology): The Moderating Effects of Race-Based Rejection Sensitivity on Defeat and Entrapment in Black Women: The Integrated Motivational Volitional Model of Suicide

AdvisorDr. LaRicka Wingate 

Delaney Dunn (Psychology): Displacement Imposition Scale Assesses Reactions of Cigarette and E-Cigarette Users Impacted by a Campus-Wide Smoking Ban

Advisor: Dr. Thad Leffingwell 

Anna Goldkamp (Animal and Food Sciences): Characterization of transfer RNA and transfer RNA fragment expression in large offspring syndrome

AdvisorDr. Darren Hagen

Parniyan Goodarzi (Animal and Food Sciences): Dietary tryptophan supplementation improves fat and glucose metabolism in a piglet model of low birth weight

AdvisorDr. Adel Pezeshki

Christopher Linforth (English): May Our Ghosts Stay With Us: Stories with a Critical Introduction

AdvisorDr. Aimee Parkison

Chelsea Murphy (Microbiology and Molecular Genetics): Methylotrophy, alkane-degradtion, and pigment production as defining features of the globally distributed yet-uncultured phylum Binatota

AdvisorDr. Noha Youssef

Sara Nezami Nav (English): A Multimodal Genre Analysis of Research Video Abstracts 

AdvisorDr. Stephanie Link

Radhika Pande (Biochemistry and Microbiology): Understanding epigenetic mechanism: a novel way to approach therapeutic targets for the treatment of colitis

AdvisorDr. Subhas Das

Pratishtha Poudel (Plant and Soil Sciences): Ecophysiological Modeling of Yield and Yield Components in Winter Wheat using Hierarchical Bayesian Analysis

AdvisorDr. Phillip Alderman

Nicole Ruppe (Psychology): Longitudinal Associations between Depression and Religiosity/Spirituality among Individuals with Asthma

AdvisorDr. Ashley Clawson

Alexandra Serbinovskaya (English): Perception of American English Regional Dialects by Speakers of Other Languages

AdvisorDr. Dennis Preston

Salome Suarez  (Entomology and Plant Pathology): Host-pathogen interactions in the Tan Spot Pathosystem

AdvisorDr. Stephen Marek

Shoukath Sulthana (Chemistry): Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles: A Potential Targeted Drug Delivery Vehicle

Advisor: Dr. Yolanda Vasquez

Sierra Williams (Integrative Biology): Long-term implications of viral neuroinflammation on behavior 

Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Grindstaff

Shauni Windle (Integrative Biology): Effect of atrazine on the development of the native amphibian Acris blanchardi (Blanchard's cricket frog)

Advisor: Dr. Scott McMurry

Masters Student Research Award Recipients

Alayna Gerhardt (Plant and Soil Sciences): Using Reduced-Lignin Alfalfa Cultivars To Improve Water Use Efficiency, Forage Yield, And Forage Quality In Water-Limited Environments

AdvisorDr. Alex Rocateli

Ryan Hahn (Microbiology and Molecular Genetics): Discovery and characterization of novel microbial lineages in an early Earth analogue sulfur-based ecosystem 

AdvisorDr. Noha Youssef

Yevgeniya Malyutina (Natural Resource Ecology and Management): Evaluating non-native earthworm effects on soil microbial and plant communities in a North American tallgrass prairie

AdvisorDr. Gail Wilson

Tina Sergi (Nutritional Sciences): Systematic Review of the Relationship Between Body Mass Index and Health and Occupational Performance Among Law Enforcement Officers, Firefighters, and Military Personnel

AdvisorDr. Jill Joyce

Undergraduate Student Research Award Recipients

Seraiah Coe (Natural Resource Ecology and Management): Free-ranging domestic cat abundance and sterilization percentage following five years of a trap–neuter–return program

AdvisorDr. Scott Loss

Kayla Morrison  (Agriculture): Bermudagrass eradication for Oklahoma Gardeners 

AdvisorDr. Justin Moss 

Zoe Siebert (Plant Biology, Ecology, and Evolution): The Contribution of Amino Acid Biosynthetic Genes for Plant Effector-Triggered Immunity (ETI) in Arabidopsis thaliana

AdvisorDr. Heejin Yoo

Emilie Tindle (History): Subject & Scholar: How 20th & 21st Century Historians have Interpreted the U.S.- Mexican War

Advisor: Dr. Richard Boles