Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University

2018 WFC Students Research Award Winners

We'd like to thank our 2018 Award Sponsors

Center for Veterinary Health Sciences
College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

College of Arts & Sciences

College of Education, Health, and Aviation

College of Engineering, Architecture & Technology
College of Human Sciences
Graduate College
Institute for Technology and Learning Excellence
Office of Institutional Diversity

Office of the President

Office of the Provost / Academic Affairs
Spears School of Business
Vice President for Research

 

Research Award Winners

Graduate

 

Christine Walters (PhD, Nutritional Sciences)

Advisor: Dr. Barbara J. Stoecker

Michelle King (PhD, Microbiology)

Advisor: Dr. Marianna Patrauchan

Hope Hall (PhD, Civil Engineering)

Advisor: Dr. Tyler Ley

Ayantika Sen (PhD, Biomedical Sciences)

Advisor: Dr. Rashmi Kaul

Natalie Keirns (PhD, Psychology)

Advisor: Dr. Misty Hawkins

Bridget Rebek (PhD, Health and Human Performance)

Advisor: Dr. Julie Croff

Maria Proano (PhD, Entomology and Plant Pathology)

Advisor: Dr. Carla Garzon

Elizabeth Bass (PhD, History)

Advisor: Dr. Holly Karibo

Christina Sharkey (PhD, Psychology)

Advisor: Dr. Larry Mullins

Christina Anaya (PhD, Integrative Biology)

Advisor: Dr. Matthew G. Bolek

Tessa Recendes (PhD, Management)

Advisor: Dr. Federico Aime

Gabriela Fonseca Pereira (PhD, Design, Housing, and Merchandising)

Advisor: Dr. Mihyun Kang

Claudia Diaz (PhD, Entomology and Plant Pathology)

Advisor: Dr. Li Maria Ma

Kate Gamwell (PhD, Psychology)

Advisor: Dr. John M. Chaney

Sikta Patnaik (PhD, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Advisor: Dr. Junpeng Deng

Ayesha Siddiqua (PhD, Electrical & Computer Engineering)

Advisor: Dr. Guoliang Fan

Chitra Singh (PhD, Design, Housing and Merchandising)

Advisor: Dr. Cosette Armstrong

Marissa Baudino (PhD, Psychology)        

Advisor: Dr. John Chaney

Kathleen McNamara (Masters, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

Advisor: Dr. Jamey Jacob

Jarrod Bock (Masters, Psychology)

Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Byrd-Craven

Kristen McKinney (Masters, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

Advisor: Dr. Jamey Jacob

Yen Nguyen (Masters, School of Chemical Engineering)

Advisor: Dr. Ashlee Ford Versypt

Tara Wyatt (Masters, Human Development and Family Science)

Advisor: Dr. Karina Shreffler

Nikki Clauss (Masters, Psychology)

Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Byrd-Craven, Ph.D.

 

Undergraduates

 

Taylor Todd (Junior, Political Science)

Advisor: Dr. Holley Hansen

Karley Washburn (Senior, Nutritional Sciences)

Advisor: Dr. Brenda J. Smith

Rachael Merkel (Junior, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

Advisor: Dr. Arvind Santhanakrishnan

Maggie Jones (Sophomore, Nutritional Sciences)

Advisor: Dr. Stephen Clarke

Emily Gietzen (Junior, Microbiology)

Advisor: Dr. Erika Lutter

Eleanor Shore (Sophomore, Integrative Biology)

Advisor: Karen McBee